Skip to main content

Audrey Design SRQ

Published: July 2, 2026  ·  Updated: October 10, 2026  ·  2026 Guide  ·  ⏱ 6 min read

Interior design cost Sarasota FL — Commonwealth Drive, Siesta Key project by Audrey Design SRQ
Commonwealth Drive project, Siesta Key — Audrey Design SRQ

Interior design in Sarasota FL costs about $50 to $200 an hour in the local market. The average homeowner spends around $8,200 in total. That’s a wide range, I know. So here’s where your money goes, and what moves the number.

Sarasota interior design project on Goldenrod Street by Audrey Design SRQ
Goldenrod Street project, Sarasota, FL — Audrey Design SRQ

I’m an interior designer in Sarasota FL with 24+ years of local experience. Most pricing confusion isn’t about the numbers. It’s about how designers charge. Hourly, flat fee, or a markup on furnishings each add up in a different way.

The figures below are market ranges, not my own fees. I quote a fixed number after a free consultation.

Interior Design Cost in Sarasota — At a Glance
Hourly rate (market)
$50 – $200/hr
Average total spend (market)
About $8,200
Typical homeowner spend (market)
$753 – $11,314
Paid first consultation (market)
$100 – $225
Markup on furnishings (market)
15% – 25% of goods bought
My consultation
Free

Market ranges from Angi, Homeyou, and Thumbtack. Last checked September 22, 2026.

How Interior Designers in Sarasota Charge

There’s no single standard fee in Florida. Most designers use one of three models. Know all three before you collect quotes.

Hourly Rate

You pay for the hours a designer spends on your project. That covers sourcing, layouts, and contractor meetings. In Sarasota, the market range is $50 to $200 an hour. Hourly billing suits small projects or help with one decision.

Flat Project Fee

You agree on one price for a set scope of work. You know the number before work starts. There are no surprise bills at the end of the month. This is how I work: I quote a fixed number after a free consultation.

Markup on Furnishings

Some designers buy furniture and decor for you at their trade price. They then add a markup, often 15% to 25% of the goods bought. That markup applies to the items purchased, not the whole project. Ask any designer how they handle markups before you sign.

Not sure which model fits your project? Call me at 941-321-9474 for a free, no-pressure consultation.

What Drives Your Interior Design Cost Up or Down

Six factors shape the final number on a Sarasota interior design project.

  • Scope. One room costs far less than a whole home. Many people are surprised by what one open-concept space costs.
  • Furnishings vs. renovation. Furnishing an existing room costs less than work with construction, plumbing, or wiring.
  • Material selections. Custom cabinets and imported stone cost more than semi-custom options. This is usually the biggest swing in a final budget.
  • Timeline. Rush projects cost more. Contractors and suppliers charge extra for fast work, and that gets passed on.
  • Number of rooms. Design fees often scale by room. Many designers offer a discount past three or four rooms.
  • Coastal conditions. On Siesta Key and Longboat Key, salt air and humidity push up some material costs. Those materials often save money on replacements later.

Sarasota Interior Design Cost Ranges

These are design fees in the local market. They don’t include construction.

Interior design cost ranges in Sarasota, FL, 2026
What you’re paying forMarket rangeSource
Hourly design rate$50 – $200 per hourAngi, Homeyou
Paid first consultation$100 – $225Thumbtack
Typical homeowner spend$753 – $11,314Homeyou
Average total spendAbout $8,200Angi
Full range, consultation to whole home$200 – $65,000Angi
Markup on furnishings15% – 25% of goods boughtHomeyou
My consultationFreeBook online

Kitchen and bathroom remodels are a separate cost from design fees. For those numbers, see my kitchen remodeling cost guide and bathroom remodel cost guide.

What’s Often Left Out of the Estimate

A few costs catch people off guard if a designer doesn’t mention them early.

  • Shopping and sourcing time. Finding the right pieces takes real hours, even without construction.
  • Revisions beyond the agreed scope. Most contracts include a set number of revision rounds. Extra changes usually cost more.
  • Rush fees. A fast project means a premium on design and contractor fees.
  • Delivery and installation. Delivery, assembly, and placement are sometimes quoted apart from the design fee.

I walk every client through the full fee before anything is signed. Nothing should show up as a surprise later. That’s why I offer a free consultation before any commitment.

Getting Real Value for Your Interior Design Budget

The cheapest quote isn’t always the best value. A designer with strong local ties can save you money elsewhere. That means better contractor pricing and fewer costly material mistakes. It also means materials that hold up in Sarasota’s climate.

I once worked with a client in Lakewood Ranch. She’d taken a lower quote from an out-of-area designer. That designer chose materials that failed in Florida humidity within a year. Her “savings” cost more once she redid the work. Local experience often decides whether you pay once or twice.

Audrey Arthur · Audrey’s expert perspective

What Happens During a Free Consultation

Before you pick a fee model, start with a conversation. My free consultation isn’t a sales pitch. I walk your space and hear your goals and rough budget. You leave with an honest sense of what your project would cost. Book a free consultation online whenever you’re ready.

Related Reading

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does an interior designer cost in Sarasota FL?

Sarasota interior designers charge about $50 to $200 an hour, per Angi and Homeyou. The average homeowner spends around $8,200 in total. Most spend between $753 and $11,314. I quote a fixed number after a free consultation.

Do Sarasota interior designers charge for a consultation?

Many do. A paid first consultation runs $100 to $225 in Sarasota, per Thumbtack. My first consultation is free.

Is it worth hiring an interior designer for one room?

Yes, for many homeowners. One room gets you expert help on layout, materials, and furnishings. You don’t have to commit to a whole-home project. It’s also a good way to test a designer’s style first.

What’s included in an interior design fee?

Most fees cover space planning, material and furnishing selection, and project coordination. They also cover design revisions within an agreed scope. Rush fees, delivery, installation, and extra revisions are often billed apart. Confirm this before you sign.

Let’s Talk About Your Project

Free consultation. No sales pitch. Just a real conversation about your vision for your Sarasota home.

  • Siesta Key
  • Casey Key
  • Longboat Key
  • Lakewood Ranch
  • Downtown Sarasota
Audrey Arthur

Audrey Arthur — Audrey Design SRQ

Interior Designer in Sarasota FL | 24+ Years Experience | Indoor + Outdoor Design Specialist

Audrey Arthur is the founder and principal designer of Audrey Design SRQ. She has run her Sarasota, Florida studio since 2002 — over 24 years. Audrey works personally on every project. No handoffs, no junior designers.

Her work covers residential interiors, kitchen and bathroom remodels, whole-home renovations, and new construction. She specializes in indoor-outdoor design built for Gulf Coast humidity, salt air, and light. Each project runs from space planning and 3D renderings to material selection and contractor coordination.

Her portfolio includes homes on Siesta Key, Lido Key, and Casey Key. It also includes a Rosemary District condominium and homes in The Oaks. The studio serves Sarasota, Siesta Key, Longboat Key, Lido Key, and Bird Key. Coverage also includes Casey Key, St. Armands Key, Nokomis, Venice, and Manasota Key. She also works in Lakewood Ranch, Osprey, and Bradenton.

📍 Sarasota, FL  |  🌐 Read Full Bio  |  🖼 See the Portfolio  |  ⭐ Client Reviews  |  🏠 Houzz Profile  |  📞 941-321-9474